Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Off board Arty
#1
So of board arty has black numbers, and black numbers use the direct fire table and can only fire with direct fire units. So I'm confused, because clearly it isn't direct fire artillery, and I don't know what type of units off board arty can fire with. Can someone help me?
Reply
#2
All off-board artillery is Bombardment fire. Off board artillery may only fire with other off-board increments. Refer to rule 9.3.
... actually you Americans are probably the most dangerous people in the world. This is because you treat war as a job, and your culture has an excellent work ethic.
-- paraphrased from John Keegan's Fields of Battle

Reply
#3
(03-01-2017, 01:06 PM)plloyd1010 Wrote: All off-board artillery is Bombardment fire. Off board artillery may only fire with other off-board increments. Refer to rule 9.3.

Ok that's what I thought. However I didn't know that it couldn't fire with other on board arty. thx for the info. PS are you the one who's making the conquest of Ethiopia vassal module?
Reply
#4
Maybe...[Image: angel.gif]
... actually you Americans are probably the most dangerous people in the world. This is because you treat war as a job, and your culture has an excellent work ethic.
-- paraphrased from John Keegan's Fields of Battle

Reply
#5
Not many scenarios with off board artillery in Conquest of Ethiopia.
Reply
#6
5 I think, and 4 of those are pretty wimpy.
... actually you Americans are probably the most dangerous people in the world. This is because you treat war as a job, and your culture has an excellent work ethic.
-- paraphrased from John Keegan's Fields of Battle

Reply
#7
It's not as bad as Kokoda Campaign, with 1 scenario with OBA, which I think is 1x8.
Reply
#8
I did sooooooo enjoy calling it in though!!!! After a while, the snipers just gave up on us. Heh heh heh...
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)